Wiley
Wiley.com
Print this page Share

Server+ Certification Bible

ISBN: 978-0-7645-4809-3
582 pages
July 2001
Server+ Certification Bible (0764548093) cover image
The Server+ Certification Bible is a combination of information drawn right from the Server+ test objectives. It focuses on subject matter mastery, complete with review questions to prepare you for the exam. Topics focus on vendor-neutral knowledge covering multiple server types, server installation procedures, configuration and upgrading, advanced hardware issues, proactive maintenance, network cabling and connecting, troubleshooting, SCSI, multiple CPU's and RAID and will addressed a level of knowledge above basic hardware issues. As with all books in the Certification Bible series, The Server+ Certification Bible relies on logical organization, practice, and real-world examples to facilitate learning beyond the exam.

Covers: Exam SKO-001
See More
Preface.

Acknowledgments.

PART I: INSTALLATION.

Chapter 1: Planning for Installation.

Chapter 2: Setting Up the Environment.

Chapter 3: Installing Hardware.

PART II: CONFIGURATION.

Chapter 4: Configuring RAID.

Chapter 5: Configuring the Operating System and Network.

Chapter 6: Using Services and Monitoring Tools.

PART III: UPGRADING.

Chapter 7: Upgrading Motherboard Components.

Chapter 8: Upgrading Storage Devices.

Chapter 9: Upgrading Cards and Peripherals.

PART IV: PROACTIVE MAINTENANCE.

Chapter 10: Monitoring Performance.

Chapter 11: Using Monitoring Agents.

Chapter 12: Physical Housekeeping.

PART V: SECURITY.

Chapter 13: Securing the Environment.

Chapter 14: Environmental Issues.

PART VI: TROUBLESHOOTING.

Chapter 15: Determining the Problem.

Chapter 16: Using Diagnostic Tools.

PART VII: DISASTER RECOVERY.

Chapter 17: Planning for Disaster Recovery.

Chapter 18: Ensuring Fault Tolerance.

Chapter 19: Backing Up and Restoring.

Appendix A: Exam Objective Mapping.

Appendix B: Practice Exam.

Appendix C: Test Taking Tips.

Appendix D: What's on the CD-ROM.

Glossary.

Index.

End-User License Agreement.

CD-ROM Installation Instructions.
See More
About the Author Trevor Kay holds three CompTIA certifications: A+, Network+, and Server+, and was a member of the beta-testing group for the Server+ certification. Born and raised in London, Ontario Canada, he started in IT as a desktop publisher for a local museum. He has since held many positions including IT helpdesk consultant, technical support, and network administrator. He also had a key role in the Y2K project for one of the largest financial organizations in Canada.
See More

Do you think you've discovered an error in this book? Please check the list of errata below to see if we've already addressed the error. If not, please submit the error via our Errata Form. We will attempt to verify your error; if you're right, we will post a correction below.

ChapterPageDetailsDatePrint Run
CD ID#6 CD Question ID#6
Question: A new free-standing rack has just been delivered to a technician. The rack has been moved into the server room, to its designated location. How should the technician proceed with installing the rack mount components?

A: Install heavy components at the top of the rack.
B: Install heavy components at the bottom of the rack.
C: Install the components according to the manufacturer's documentation.
D: Install the components according to the priority of each component.

Explanation: The manufacturer's documentation will provide the technician with the proper instructions on how to load the components into the rack safely and properly.

Errata: Answer C is the correct answer, however, page 34 of the text gives Answer B. In most instances, however, manufacturer’s documentation will instruct you to place heavier components at the bottom of the rack, so both could be correct in many cases.
5/27/03
CD ID#9 CD Question ID#9
Question: When referring to rack mount units, what does the term 1U represent?

A: 5 inches
B: 1.75 inches
C: 2.75 inches
D: 1 inch

Explanation:

Errata: The test has Answer D as the correct answer. That is incorrect. The correct answer is Answer B, 1.75 inches.
7/25/02
CD ID#10 CD Question ID#10
Question: A new processor has just arrived to be added to an existing server. What should the technician verify before proceeding with the installation?

Answer 1: Cache
Answer 2: Stepping
Answer 3: Brand name
Answer 4: Speed

Explanation: The stepping, or revision of the new processor, should be identical to the existing one.

Errata: The answer is A, B & C. If the processor is a AMD, Sparq, PowerPC, or even Itanium, it typically will not if your runnning an Intel xeon processor. Speed and cache size are also important if not more/most important. If you install different speed processors and if the L1 cache is different, the server may not boot up. You can sometimes "get away with" processors of stepping differences off by 1.
11/14/03
CD ID#47 CD Question ID#47
Question: A technician is installing an 8-bit SCSI drive on an Ultra2 SCSI system. How should this system be configured?

A: Terminate the 16-bit bus, then add the 8-bit device on the end.
B: The 8-bit device should be on its own bus.
C: Ensure there is a 16-bit device terminating the bus, and the 8-bit device can be placed anywhere before that device.
D: The 8-bit SCSI drive will need a 16-bit terminator.

Explanation: An Ultra2 SCSI bus must be terminated with a 16-bit device. The 8-bit device can be installed anywhere in the middle of the chain.

Errata: Ultra2 SCSI is also 8 bit, not 16 bit. An Ultra2 wide SCSI is 16 bit. The question should have read: “A technician is installing an 8-bit SCSI drive on an Ultra2 wide SCSI system. How should this system be configured?” The correct answer would then be C.
9/5/02
CD ID#97 CD Question ID#97
Question: A network administrator uses a differential tape backup plan. A user requires a certain file to be restored from the Wednesday tape. How many tapes in total will be needed for the restore operation?

A: 1
B: 2
C: 3
D: 4

Explanation: In a differential scheme, the backup program backs up all data that has changed since the last full backup. To restore the file, you would only need the one tape from Wednesday.

Errata: The answer given for this question is Answer A, but the answer is B, 2 tapes. In order to restore a file from a differential backup the full backup and that day’s differential backup are needed. See page 479 of Server+ Certification Bible for further details.
10/14/02
CD ID#105 CD Question ID#105
Question: You are about to install a new server in the computer. Which of the following is the most important when verifying a power source? Choose all that apply.

A: DC voltage
B: Proper grounding
C: Amperage
D: UPS capacity

Explanation: DC voltage, proper grounding, and Amperage are the most important items to check regarding power sources. Answer D is incorrect because it has no impact on the installation of the server.

Errata: The first sentence in the question should be “You are about to install a new server in the computer room.” There is also a typo in Answer A. It should read “AC voltage”, not “DC voltage”. The explanation should also read: “AC voltage, proper….”, not “DC voltage”. The correct answers are A, B, and C.
9/13/02
CD ID#121 CD Question ID#121
Question: You are preparing to upgrade your server's disk system to a duplexed RAID 1 array to provide a higher degree of fault tolerance. While doing an equipment inventory, you count 1 SCSI RAID controller, two 18GB SCSI disk drives and cables. Is there a problem?

A: Yes, RAID 1 uses two disk drives for mirroring each other.
B: No, RAID 1 does not provide any fault tolerance.
C: Yes, the components are all there.
D: No, Another RAID controller is required.

Explanation: In order to use disk duplexing you will require at least two controllers. This provides a higher level of fault tolerance.

Errata: The correct answer is answer D but should read: "Yes, another RAID controller is required".
9/7/02
CD ID#125 CD Question ID#125
Question: Your company experienced a complete drive failure on one of the file servers and lost all the user data that it contained. Upon your recommendation, the company agreed to modify the RAID levels on all the file servers. The servers are currently using RAID

Answer 1: The configuration will not create redundancy.
Answer 2: The configuration will create redundancy and improve disk read performance.
Answer 3: The configuration will create redundancy.
Answer 4: It will only improve disk read/write performance.

Explanation: RAID 5 requires a minimum of three drives, and does not create data redundancy. RAID 5 stores parity information but no redundant data, and the parity information is used to reconstruct the data in the event of a drive failure.

Errata: A or D is the correct answer for this question. As per your explanation of the answer. RAID 5 does not create redundancy.
8/6/02
CD ID#134 CD Question ID#134
Question: Which type of SCSI signaling uses a balanced approach?

A: Single-ended Devices
B: Double-ended Devices
C: Low voltage differential
D: Differential signaling

Explanation: Differential signaling or high voltage differential SCSI uses a balanced approach that requires twice as many wires in the cable. Differential allows for a bus length of up to 25 meters.

Errata: Answer C, low voltage differential, should also be a correct answer. Low voltage differential also uses a balanced approach and is referred to as differential signaling.
10/4/02
CD ID#155 CD Question ID#155
Question: A technician is responsible for performing server maintenance and backup activities. He is currently overloaded with work and wants to use a backup method that will back up all the selected files and mark them as backed up. Which of the following backup methods back up all the selected files and marks them as backed up?

Answer 1: Differential backup
Answer 2: Incremental backup
Answer 3: Normal backup
Answer 4: Daily backup

Explanation: A normal backup backs up all the selected files and marks them as backed up.

Errata: The question was cut off.
10/10/02
CD ID#193 CD Question ID#193
Question: A hot spare refers to:

Answer 1: A standby hard disk drive not included as a part of the RAID array.
Answer 2: A standby hard disk drive included as a part of the RAID array.
Answer 3: A special hard disk drive than can be installed and removed from a server without interrupting its regular operations.
Answer 4: A special hard disk drive that can be installed to recover from a failover.

Explanation: A hot spare refers to a standby hard disk drive that is not included as a part of the RAID array. When one of the drives in the array fails, the hot spare is automatically included in the array, providing maximum continued performance with minimal human i

Errata: The correct answer is A but should have read "A standby drive that is installed as part of the array."
5/12/03
CD ID#198 CD Question ID#198
Question: A technician is setting a jumper to configure a IDE/ATA drive. What is the best place to get the jumper configuration information? (Select all that apply.)

Answer 1: The label on the hard drive
Answer 2: The manufacturer's documentation
Answer 3: The manufacturer's Web site
Answer 4: The case of the hard drive

Explanation: The best place to look for information on IDE/ATA drive jumper configuration is the manufacturer's documentation or Web site.

Errata: The question should have stated "...if the information is not on a label on the hard drive or the case itself." If it is missing, answers B & C would be the best answer choices.
10/8/02
CD ID#206 CD Question ID#206
Question: You have ordered a SCSI card from a vendor for replacement. Which of the following should you provide the vendor to ensure that you get an identical card as replacement? (Choose the best option.)

Answer 1: The model number of the card
Answer 2: The serial number of the card
Answer 3: The vendor part number of the card
Answer 4: The vendor part of the CPU

Explanation: The serial number of a component is the most reliable method of identification. Providing the vendor with the serial number ensures that you get the identical component.

Errata: The answer should have been choice C, the vendor part number and the explanation should read "The vendor part number of a component is the most reliable method of identification. Providing the vendor with their vendor part number ensures that you get the identical component."
8/2/02
CD ID#212 CD Question ID#212
Question: A technician notices that the server is not responding. He also notices that the outer case of the server is very hot and hears a clicking sound. What could be the cause of the problem?

Answer 1: Malfunctioning CPU fan
Answer 2: Malfunctioning chassis fan
Answer 3: Bad hard disk
Answer 4: Bad power supply

Explanation: The most probable cause is the malfunctioning of the CPU fan causing overheating.

Errata: This question was poorly worded. Instead of clicking, the sound should have been described as a motor with bad bearings or that the tech hears no sound at all. Also, instead of the outer case being hot it should have been that the CPU was hot. With these changes to the question, Answer A would be the logical choice.

Clicking sounds usually indicate hard drive problems. Hot outer cases usually mean bad chassis fans. So, these descriptions should not have been used in the question.

Without the changes to the question, Answer B would be the best choice. If the CPU fan has gone out on the server, chances are the server will automatically shutdown, so would not be responding. Since the case is hot and the tech hears a clicking sound, this most likely would mean the CPU fan is fine but the servers chassis fan is not exchanging the hot air in the case with cooler air from the server room.
7/29/02
CD ID#240 CD Question ID#240
Question: Which of the following drive states indicate that the drive is recognized by the RAID controller and is a part of the array, but its role hasn't been defined?

A: Defunct
B: Online
C: Ready
D: Rebuilding

Explanation: The online drive state indicates that the drive is recognized by the RAID controller and is a part of the array, but its role hasn't been defined.

Errata: The correct answer is B, Online. The test incorrectly has C as the correct answer, which causes the test to incorrectly mark those who choose the correct answer B, as incorrect.
8/1/02
CD ID#259 CD Question ID#259
Question: Assigning a subnet mask to an IP address enables: (Choose the best answer.)

Answer 1: Easy network administration
Answer 2: Communication across networks
Answer 3: Network security
Answer 4: Internetworking

Explanation: Assigning a subnet mask to an IP address divides the network into multiple logical networks by separating the network and host ID partitions of the IP address. This helps to simplify network administration.

Errata: The correct Answer should be Choice B. A Subnet mask is is used to determine whether the packet destination is on a local network (in which case ARP is then used to locate the target MAC address) or on a remote network (in which case the current machine must send the packet to the "default route"). Choice A, "Easy network administration," would have been the right answer if the question involved DHCP.
3/19/03
See More

Related Titles

Back to Top