Skip to main content

Encyclopedia of Industrial Biotechnology: Bioprocess, Bioseparation, and Cell Technology, 7 Volume Set

Encyclopedia of Industrial Biotechnology: Bioprocess, Bioseparation, and Cell Technology, 7 Volume Set

Michael C. Flickinger (Editor)

ISBN: 978-0-471-79930-6

Apr 2010

5248 pages

Select type: Hardcover

In Stock

$3,505.00

Description

The Encyclopedia of Industrial Biotechnology combines Wiley’s acclaimed Encyclopedia of Bioprocess Technology and the Encyclopedia of Cell Technology in order to create a single resource and gateway to the many areas of industrial biotechnology for students, researchers, and technologists. In addition to revising and updating existing articles, the new Encyclopedia of Industrial Biotechnology has been greatly expanded to cover important areas of pharmaceutical and biologics bioprocess technology, including:
  • Production of vaccines
  • Biopharmaceuticals and methods for manufacturing biomaterials
  • Biofabrication for the production of microfluidics
  • Tissue engineering
  • Biosensors
  • Bioelectronics
  • Bioarrays 
  • Bio-nanotechnology

IDEAL STARTING POINT FOR ANY RESEARCH PROJECT

The Encyclopedia of Industrial Biotechnology was published in order to help readers make sense of the vast amounts of information that have been published around the world across a broad array of ournals, books, and websites. Encyclopedia of Industrial Biotechnology is the ideal starting point for research projects involving any aspect of industrial biological processes, including fermentation, biocatalysis, bioseparation, and biofabrication. 

  • Presents all vital aspects – theoretical and practical – of industrial biological processes, techniques, equipment, products, as well as ethical and regulatory issues
  • Offers comprehensive coverage of industrial biotechnology in an easy to use, A to Z, encyclopedia format
  • Covers existing and emerging aspects of the biotechnology industry, including significant new information on Biopharmaceuticals and Biologics Fabrication
  • Written and edited by some of the world’s top experts in the field, making it a credible source of information
7 Volumes

www.wileyonlinelibrary.com/ref/eib

1,2 and 1,3 Propanediol, Microbial Production Methods (Dehua Liu).

Acclimatization of plantlets from in vitro to the ambient environment (John Preece).
Acetic acid bacteria and their biotechnological applications (Luciana De Vero).
Acrylamide, microbial production by nitrile hydratase (Yuguo Zheng).
Adsorption in Simulated Moving Beds (C.C. Santana).
Adsorption, proteins with synthetic materials (Joseph McGuire).
Adventitious Organogenesis (Geert-Jan de Klerk).
Aeration, Mixing and Hydrodynamics in Bioreactors (Jeffrey Chalmers).
Affinity chromatography – Fractionated and DNA-engineered plasma proteins (Thierry Burnouf).
Affinity Fusions, gene expression (Susanne Gräslund).
Aflatoxin (Jiujang Yu).
Agricultural Biotechnology, Ethics, Food Safety, Risk, and Individual Consent (Paul Thompson).
Agricultural Biotechnology, Socioeconomic Effects, and the Fourth Criterion (William Lacy).
Aldehyde Reductase (Sayaku Shimizu).
Algal Hydrogen Production (Maria L. Ghirardi).
Amino Acid Production, L-Lysine (Hisashi Yasueda).
Anaerobes (Larry E. Erickson).
Animal Cell Culture Media (Ashraf Amanullah).
Animal Cell Culture, Physiochemical Effects of Osmolality and Temperature (Shyamsundar Subramanian).
Animal Cell Types, B Cell Lineage (K. Walker).
Animal Cell Types, Hybridoma Cells (Burkhard Micheel).
Animal Cell Types, Monocyte, Macrophage Lineage (K. Walker).
Antibiotics Biosynthesis (Tilmann Weber).
Antibiotics, Polyketide (Yi Tang).
Antibody Engineering (Sherie Morrison).
Antibody Manufacture, Disposable Systems (Regine Eibl-Schindler).
Antibody Production, Human, Recombinant (Stefan Dübel).
Antibody, purification (Michiel Ultee).
Anticancer Compounds: Development, structural modifications and therapeutic applications (Gabriel Padilla).
Apoptosis (Mohamed Al-Rubeai).
Aptasensors (Alessandra Bini).
Aseptic Techniques in Cell Culture (John Davis).

Bacillus megaterium and other Bacilli, Industrial Applications (Dieter Jahn).
Baculovirus Expression Systems (Linda King).
Baculovirus kinetics in insect cell culture (Lars Nielsen).
Basidiomycetous yeasts for production of carotenoids (Pietro Buzzini).
Beer Brewing, Applications of Metabolic Engineering (Lisbeth Olsson).
Biocatalysis, cofactor regeneration (Jian-He Xu).
Biocatalytic Membrane Reactors (Enrico Drioli).
Biocatalytic Synthesis of ß-lactam Antibiotics (Andreas Bommarius).
Biocers, Industrial Applications (Thibaud Coradin).
Bio-electronics (James Fleming).
Bioenergetics of microbial growth (Robbert Kleerebezem).
Biofilters (Mario Zilli).
Biofuel Cells, Enzyme Catalysis of Oils (Shelley D. Minteer).
Biofuel Cells, Performance Characterization (K. Watanabe).
Biominiaturization of Bioreactors (Michael Hanson).
Bionanofabrication (Carl Batt).
Biopharmaceutics, Pharmacokinetics and Pharmacodynamics of Protein Therapeutics (Bernd Meibohm).
Biophotoreceptor Arrays (George Knopf).
Biopolyester particles: preparation and applications (Bernd Rehm).
Bio-printing (Douglas Chrisey).
Bioprinting – Inkjet deposition (Brian Derby).
Bioprocess Design, Computer-Aided (Demetri Petrides).
Bioreactor Scale-Down (Octavio Ramírez).
Bioreactor Scale-Up (Octavio Ramírez).
Bioreactors, Air-Lift Reactors (Jose Merchuk).
Bioreactors, Fluidized-Bed (Winfried Storhas).
Bioreactors, Mist (P. Weathers).
Bioreactors, Perfusion (Wei Wen Su).
Bioreactors, Stirred Tank for Plant Cells Culture (Pauline Doran).
Bioreduction (Marie Gorwa-Grauslund).
Bioremediation (Owen Ward).
Biosensors, Color-Sensitive (Lasse Lensu).
Biosensors, Environmental (Amarjeet S. Bassi).
Biosensors, Foodboure Pathogen Detection (Arun K. Bhunia).
Biosensors, Toxicity Monitoring (Silvana Andreescu).
Bioseparation, Magnetic Particle Adsorbents (Urs Peuker).
Biosorption, metals (Bohumil Volesky).
Biosynthesis of Microbial Primary Metabolites (Arnold Demain).
Biotransformation of Synthetic Fibers (Artur Cavaco-Paulo).
Biotransformation, Process Optimization, Kinetics and Engineering Aspects (Andreas Liese).
Bryophyte In Vitro Cultures, Secondary Products ( Hans Becker).

Carbonyl Reductase (Hiroaki Yamamoto).
Carotenoids, Microbial Processes (Claudia Schmidt-Dannert).
Cell Culture, Bioreactors, Commercial Production (Jian-Jiang Zhong).
Cell Cycle (Mohamed Al-Rubeai).
Cell Cycle in Suspension Cultured Plant Cells (Mark Fowler).
Cell Cycle Synchronization (Mohamed Al-Rubeai).
Cell Detachment (Otto Merten).
Cell Differentiation, Animal (Nancy Parenteau).
Cell Disruption and Lysis (F. A. P. Garcia).
Cell Disruption, Microbial, Micromechanical Properties (Arno Kwade).
Cell Growth and Protein Expression Kinetics (Dhinakar Kompala).
Cell Immobilization, Engineering Aspects (Ronnie Willaert).
Cell Products, Antibodies (John Birch).
Cell Separation, centrifugation (Hans Axelsson).
Cell Separation, flocculation (Eduardo Soares).
Cell-Surface Receptors: Structure, Activation, and Signaling (Kristina Thiel).
Central Metabolism Enhancement using Defective F1-ATPase (Atsushi Yokota).
Chinese hamster ovary cells in recombinant protein production (David Hacker).
Chiral Alcohols by Enzymatic Preparation (Birthe Borup).
Chromatographic purification of virus particles (Peter Gagnon).
Chromatography, hydrophobic interaction (HIC) (Per Kårsnäs).
Chromatography, Industrial Scale, Validation (Sandy Weinberg).
Chromatography, radial flow (Tingyue Gu).
Citric Acid Processes (Peter Christian Kubicek).
Cleaning and Sanitization in Downstream Processing (Darcy Birse).
Clean-In-Place, Piping Systems (Philip Bremer).
Closed Systems in BioProcessing (Jeffrey Odum).
Clostridia (Peter Dürre).
Conifers, Culture and Genetic Engineering (Jan Bonga).
Contamination Detection and Elimination in Plant Cell Culture (A. Cassells).
Crabtree Effect (Jacques Thierie).
Crystallization, proteins, kinetics (Gianluca Di Profio).
Culture Collections and Biological Resource Centres (BRCs) (David Smith).
Cyclotides (Heike Dornenburg).

D-Aminopeptidase and Alkaline D-Peptidase (Yasuhisa Asano).
Database Tools for Microbial Biocatalysis (Lawrence Wackett).
Dehydrogenase (Antoni Sanchez).
Dehydrogenases, Electrochemical Co-Factor Regeneration (Petra Kornberger).
dihydroxyphenylalanine (4), produced by microorganisms (Hidehiko Kumagai).
Drying (Arun Mujumdar).

Edible Oils, Microbial Modification Processes (Ching Hou).
Energy Metabolism, microbial and animal cells (Michael Butler).
Enzymatic C-C Bond Formation, Asymmetric (Andreas Liese).
Enzymatic oligosaccharide synthesis (Klaus Buchholz).
Enzymatic Synthesis of Chiral Intermediates For  Development of Drugs (Ramesh N. Patel).
Enzymatic transglycosylation (Antonio Trincone).
Enzyme Immobilization, Biocatalyst Featured with Nanoscale Structure (Guanghui Ma).
Enzyme-catalyzed reactions in ionic liquids (Romas Kazlauskas).
Enzyme-catalyzed synthesis of unnatural or modified nucleosides (Josep-Vicent Sinisterra).
Enzymes, D-Amino Acid Oxidases (M.S. Pilone).
Enzymes, Detergent (Karl-Heinz Maurer).
Enzymes, Directed Evolution (Manfred Reetz).
Enzymes, Ketoreductases (Harald Gröger).
Erythromycins (Wolfgang Minas).
Ethanol, Fuel, Production by Yeasts (William Michael Ingledew).
Ethical Issues in Animal and Plant Cell Technology (Raymond Spier).
Expanded Bed Chromatography, Surface Energetics of Biomass Deposition (M. Fernandez Lahore).
Extremely Thermophilic Enzymes (Robert Kelly).
Extremely Thermophilic Microorganisms (Robert Kelly).

Flow Cytometry (Susann Müller).
Flow Injection Analysis (FIA) (Elo Harald Hansen).
Fluorescence Sensors for Bioprocess Monitoring (Thomas Scheper).
Flux Analysis of Mammalian Cell Culture (Dirk Martens).
Foam formation and control in bioreactors (J.P. Lecomte).
Freeze Drying, pharmaceuticals (Jinsong Liu).
Freezing, Biopharmaceutical Products (Phillippe Lam).
Fungal metabolic engineering for cephalosporins production (José-Luis Barredo).

Gas hold-up in bioreactors (Christian Sieblist).
Gene Expression, Human Cells (Marco Cacciuttolo).
Glycochips (Juergen Seibel).
Glycosylation (Michael Butler).
Glyoxylate Bypass, Regulation (David LaPorte).
Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) and Good Industrial Large Scale Practice (GLSP) (Beth Junker).

Halophiles, Industrial Applications (Priya DasSarma).
Haploid Plant Production: Pollen/Anther/Ovule Culture (Richard Veilleux).
Herbicide Resistant Plants (David Songstad).
High-Throughput Technologies in Bioprocess Development (Trent Carrier).
History of Animal Cell Technology (Raymond Spier).
History of Biotechnology (Klaus Buchholz).
Immobilization of Proteins and Enzymes, Mesoporous Supports (Martin Hartmann).

Immobilized Cells (Viktor Nedovic).
Immobilized Enzymes (Jose Guisan).
Immuno Flow Injection Analysis in Bioprocess Control (Jong Il Rhee).
Impeller Selection for Animal Cell Culture (A.W. Nienow).
Industrial Biotransformation (Roland Wohlgemuth).
Inoculum Expansion Methods for Recombinant Mammalian Cell Lines (Alahari Arunakumari).
Insect Cells and Larvae, Gene Expression Systems (Someet Narang).

Kinetics, enzymes (Athel Cornish-Bowden).
Kinetics, Microbial Growth (Nicolai Panikov).

Laccase (Harald Claus).
Lactonohydrolase (Sayaku Shimizu).
L-aspartic acid (Hideaki Yukawa).
Lipases (S.S. Kanwar).
Lipases, Applications in Synthesis of Chiral Compounds and in Organic Solvents (Uwe Bornscheuer).
Lipopolysaccharide, LPS removal, depyrogenation (Perola Magalhaes).
L-isoleucine (Hideaki Yukawa).
Luminescence (Cees Ronda).

Malic Acid, Production by Fumarase (Yonghong Hu).
Mammalian Cell Bioreactors (Wei-Shou Hu).
Manufacturing Scale Protein Chromatography (Joseph Bertolini).
Mass Transfer (Yusuf Chisti).
Measurement of Cell Viability (Ning Wei).
Membrane Chromatography (Jorg Thommes).
Membrane-Surface Liquid Culture (Kazuhiro Nakanishi).
Methanotrophs (J. Colin Murrell).
Methylotrophs, Industrial Applications (David Leak).
Microalgae, mass culture methods (E. Molina Grima).
Microbial Metabolite Export (Lothar Eggeling).
Microbial production of rhamnolipid biosurfactants (Rudolf Hausmann).
Microbiological Induced Corrosion and Inhibition (Patrizia Perego).
Microcarrier culture (Susan Sharfstein).
Micropropagation of Plants (Arie Altman).
Mixed Culture (Suteaki Shioya).
Modeling the flow distribution in large scale chromatography columns (Zhiwu Fang).
Monoclonal Antibodies, Human Engineered (Manuel Penichet).
Monoclonal Antibody Production, Cell Lines (David Robinson).
Monocot Cell Culture (Richard Brettell).
Monooxygenases, Baeyer-Villiger Applications in Organic Synthesis (Uwe Bornscheuer).
Mycoplasma Contamination Of Cell Cultures (Hans Drexler).

Nanomaterials Incorporated Bioelectronics (Chenzhong Li).
Neural Stem Cells, Bioprocess Engineering (Leo Behie).

Off-Line Analysis in Animal Cell Culture (Heino Buntemeyer).
Oils, Microbial Production (Sayaku Shimizu).
Old Yellow Enzyme' family and Enoate Reductases (Andreas Bommarius).
Optically Active Secondary Alcohols, Microbial Production by Stereospecific Conversion (Keiko Yamada-Onodera).
Organosilicon compounds (Takuo Kawamoto).
Osmolarity Effects on Chinese Hamster Ovary Cell Culture (Gyun Min Lee).
Oxidation of alkenes by bacterial monooxygenases (Thomas Smith).
Oxygen Transfer Rate Determination: Chemical, Physical and Biological Methods (Felix Garcia-Ochoa).

Pantothenic Acid and Related Compounds (Sayaku Shimizu).
Peptides (Hans von Dohren).
Phenylalanine Dehydrogenase (Yasuhisa Asano).
Photobioreactors (Mario Tredici).
Pichia, optimization of protein expression. (Koti Sreekrishna).
Pilot Plants, Design and Operation (Beth Junker).
Plant Cell Culture, Laboratory Techniques (Mark Fowler).
Plant cell culture, secondary product accumulation (Jian-Jiang Zhong).
Plant Cell Cultures, Photosynthetic (J. Widholm).
Plasmid DNA Replication (Marcelo Tolmasky).
Plasmid Purification, Therapeutic (João Marcos).
Pluronic Polyols, cell protection (David Murhammer).
Polyhydroxyalkanoates (Guoqiang Chen).
Polysiloxanes, Biocatalytic Functionalization (Martin Bertau).
Porous Media, Applications in Biotechnology (Manuel Mota).
Process Monitoring (Anthony Turner).
Protein aggregation and precipitation, measurement and control (Catherine Schein).
Protein Glycosylation (Susan Brooks).
Protein Processing, Endocytosis and Intracellular Sorting of Growth Factors (Alexander Sorkin).
Protein Purification, Large Scale, Using Self-Cleaving Aggregation Tags (David W. Wood).
Protein synthesis and secretion from animal cells (Randal Kaufman).
Protein Ultrafiltration (Andrew L. Zydney).
Proteins, Thermal Unfolding (Li Shi).
Proteolytic Cleavage, Reaction Mechanisms (Thomas Graycar).
Pseudomonas applications (Bernd Rehm).
Pullulan, microbial production methods (Jules Thibault).

Quality by Design (QbD), Biotechnical Products (Kurt Brorson).

Regulatory Requirements for Human Biopharmaceuticals, European Community (Gary Walsh).
Reverse Micelles, enzymes (Haris Stamatis).
Rheology of Filamentous Microorganisms, Submerged Culture (M. Papagianni).
Rheology, flow behavior of fermentation fluids (Colin Thomas).

Sampling and sample handling for process control (Bo Mattiasson).
Scale-Up, Stirred Tank Reactors (A.W. Nienow).
Secretion of Heterologous Proteins, Gram-Positive Bacteria, Lactococcus lactis (P. Langella).
Shear Sensitivity (Yusuf Chisti).
Single-Use (SU) Systems (Robert Maigetter).
S-layers, Nanobiotechnological Applications (Uwe Sleytr).
Smart Biomaterials and Biosensors: Intelligent Properties of Biomolecules and Cells in Hybrid Devices (Kenneth Marx).
Solid Substrate Fermentation, Automation (Ricardo Pérez-Correa).
Solid Substrate Fermentations, enzyme production, food enrichment (Yusuf Chisti).
Soluble protein expression in bacteria (Catherine Schein).
Solute Transport, Microbial (Robert Marquis).
Spectral data comparability - acceptance criteria definition by statistical analysis (Horst Bierau).
Sterilization and Decontamination (Peter Roberts).
Steroid Bioconversion (Pedro Fernandes).
Suspension Culture, animal cells (John Birch).

Tea Bioactives (Ashim Mullick).
Temperature Dependent Molecular Adaptations in Microbial Proteins (M. Gromiha).
Thermostable Proteins: Structural Factors, Features and Engineering (Young Je Yoo).
Transcription, Translation, and the Control of Gene Expression in Mammalian Cells (Bernard Massie).
Transformation of Plants (Johannes Siemens).
Transient gene expression in mammalian cells (David Hacker).
Transketolases (John Woodley).
Tyrosine phenol-lyase (Hidehiko Kumagai).

Vent Gas Analysis (David Pollard).
Viral Vaccine Production in Cell Culture (John Aunins).
Virus Removal From Plants (John Sherwood).
Virus Retentive Filters (Hazel Aranha).

Water and Wastewater Treatment: Instrumentation, Control and Automation (Gustaf Olsson).

“This seven-volume, 4,900-page reference resource for industrial biotechnology is a tour de force … The nearly 700 contributing authors deliver well-referenced, quality monographs covering both broad and narrow topics in industrial biology, biochemistry, engineering, marketing, microbiology, and processing.”  (Choice, 1 November 2010)