Skip to main content

Encyclopedia of Maritime and Offshore Engineering

Encyclopedia of Maritime and Offshore Engineering

John Carlton, Paul Jukes, Yoo-Sang Choo

ISBN: 978-1-118-47635-2

Jul 2018

4320 pages

Select type: Hardcover

In Stock

$2,095.00

Description

The Encyclopedia of Maritime and Offshore Engineering (EMOE) provides an unparalleled major reference work covering the design, construction and operation of ships, offshore installations and other marine structures used for transportation, exploration and the exploitation of ocean-based resources including oil, gas and renewable energy. It embraces all of the disciplines of engineering and naval architecture that are found in the complementary marine and offshore industries.

Advances in ship technology, the growth of the offshore energy sector, and increasing activities in arctic and ultra-deepwater environments all highlight the need for an up-to-date reference work on the proposed scale. Operational and regulatory aspects of maritime industries will also be included. The technical sections are supported by the appropriate theoretical background information: for example, hydrodynamics and numerical analysis methods of fluid and stress analysis.

The full editorial team and contributing authors is drawn worldwide from renowned engineers, scientists and practitioners in both the academic an industrial sectors.

VOLUME 1

Editorial Board v

Dedication vii

Contributors xvii

Foreword xxxi

Preface xxxiii

Part 1 General 1

Historical Background 3

1 Historical Development of the Marine Industry 5
Barbara E. Jones

2 Historical Development of the Offshore Industry 21
Victor A. Schmidt, Bruce Crager, and George Rodenbusch Metocean 39

3 MetOcean Parameters and Processes 41
Steven F. DiMarco

4 Tides and Water Levels 57
Ivan D. Haigh

5 Wind, Wave and Current Modeling and Prediction 71
James M. Kaihatu

6 Ice Mechanics and Structures 83
Achim Stössel

7 Estimation of Extreme Met-Ocean Conditions for Offshore Engineering Applications 93
Vijay Panchang and Chan K. Jeong

Basic Hydrodynamics and Wave Dynamics 107

8 Inviscid Hydrodynamics 109
Richard Manasseh

9 Potential Wave Theory, Instability of Wave Trains 121
Victor Shrira and Sergei Annenkov

10 Characteristics of Viscous, Rotational and Irrotational Flows 133
Toshio Funada

11 Turbulence 149
Michael Shats and Hua Xia

12 Rotational Waves, Wave Turbulence, and Wave Attenuation 159
Sergei I. Badulin

13 Flow Around Ships and Underwater Vehicles 169
Alessandro Iafrati

14 Types of Ocean Surface Waves, Wave Classification 181

Alessandro Toffoli and Elzbieta M. Bitner-Gregersen

15 Regular, Irregular Waves and the Wave Spectrum 189
Ian R. Young

16 Frequency-Direction Spectra of Wind-Generated Gravity Waves 199
Mark A. Donelan

17 Wave and Crest Height Distributions 205
George Z. Forristall

18 Generation of Waves by Wind 211
Tihomir Hristov

19 Wave Breaking and Dissipation 219
Alexander V. Babanin

20 Finite-Depth and Shallow Water Waves 229
Jacco Groeneweg and Ap van Dongeren

21 Wave–Current Interaction 239
André J. van der Westhuysen

22 Wave–Ice Interactions 257
Hayley H. Shen

23 Wave Boundary Layer in the Lower Atmosphere 271
Yuliya I. Troitskaya

24 Wave Effects in the Upper Ocean 279
Fangli Qiao and Chuan Jiang Huang

25 Internal Waves 289
Nicole L. Jones and Gregory N. Ivey

26 Spectral Wave Modeling 301
Luigi Cavaleri

27 Phase-Resolving Wave Modeling 313
Dmitry Chalikov

Computational Fluid Dynamics and Numerical Analysis 325

28 Fluid–Structure Interactions in Marine Engineering 327
Qingwei Ma, Venkatachalam Sriram, and Shiqiang Yan

29 CFD Methods in Ship Hydrodynamics 339
Rickard E. Bensow

30 CFD Modeling of Diesel Combustion 351
Konstantina Vogiatzaki

Materials 363

31 Properties of Materials 365
Deborah Buswell, Jack Smart, and Binder Singh

32 Mechanical Testing of Metals 381
Ramesh Singh

33 Common Marine Alloys 393
Roger Francis

34 Composite Materials 405
Felicity J. Guild, Ambrose C. Taylor, and Jon Downes

35 Offshore Life Cycle Materials Performance 419
Tim Martin and Binder Singh

36 Fabrication Welding Processes 429
Paul Jukes

37 Modes of Fracture 439
Michael G. Burns P. E.

38 Materials for Arctic Environments 447
Ramesh Singh

39 Marine and Subsea External Seawater Side Corrosion 465
Paul Jukes and Binder Singh

40 Internal Corrosion Considerations for Offshore Oil and Gas Production (Downhole and Production) 483
Eric Caldwell

Condition Monitoring and Non-Destructive Testing Methods 493

41 Introduction to Nondestructive Testing and Condition Monitoring 495
Daniel C. Shorten

42 Nondestructive Testing Methods 503
Martyn Wright

43 Vibration Analysis in Marine Applications 517
Gerald Rolfe and Svetoslav Staykov

44 Ultrasound 537
Walter Vervloesem, (FNI)

45 Acoustic Emission Techniques and Application 559
Len Rogers

46 Optical Fiber Sensors for Marine Structural Condition Monitoring 583
Tong Sun and Kenneth T. V. Grattan

47 Shipboard Condition Monitoring 593
Stuart Lunt

48 Condition Monitoring of Steerable Thrusters, An Overview, Practical Considerations and Example Cases 603
Frank Velthuis

49 Infrared Thermography 617
Simon Edmondson

50 Strategic Maintenance Management 631
Daniel C. Shorten

Systems Engineering, Risk Assessment and Human Factors 643

51 Risk Analysis 645
Ahmed Hassanin and Paul Jukes

52 Acceptability of Risk 655
Bharat Tulsyan

53 Probabilistic Methods 663
Arindam Chakraborty

54 Human Factors 671
Christopher Parker and Sam Ranasinghe

VOLUME 2

Editorial Board v

Part 2 Marine 681

Ship Types, Duties, General Characteristics 683

55 Ship Types, Duties, and General Characteristics 685
John S. Carlton

Resistance, Propulsion and Propulsors 705

56 Propulsor Types 707
Do Ligtelijn and Jie Dang

57 Ship Performance Prediction 729
Neil Bose and Jonathan R. Binns

58 Propulsion Model Testing 739
Manfred Mehmel and Hans-Jürgen Heinke

59 Numerical and Hybrid Prediction Methods for Ship Resistance and Propulsion 755
Hoyte C. Raven

60 Statistical and Theoretical Prediction Methods 767
Martin T. van Hees

61 Fundamentals of Cavitation 781
Tuomas P. Sipilä

62 High Speed Craft 793
Lex Keuning and Do Ligtelijn

63 Hydrodynamic Analysis of Marine Propulsors 805
Spyros A. Kinnas

64 Propeller Design Process 835
Do Ligtelijn

65 Propeller Blade Strength 851
John S. Carlton

66 Propeller Manufacture and Tolerances 859
André Janssen and Sylvia Leever

67 Delivery Trials 873
Henk van den Boom

68 Service Performance and Operational Issues 889
John Carlton

69 Propeller Maintenance and Repair 899
Adri J. van Kooij

Maneuvering 917

70 Maneuvering and Coursekeeping Characteristics 919
Anthony F. Molland and Dominic A. Hudson

71 Maneuvering Experiments 931
Hironori Yasukawa

72 Rudder Types and Applications 941
Anthony F. Molland

73 Maneuvering in Shallow and Confined Water 955
Marc Vantorre, Katrien Eloot, Guillaume Delefortrie, Evert Lataire, Maxim Candries, and Jeroen Verwilligen

74 Coursekeeping and Maneuvering in Waves 973
Dominic A. Hudson

75 Maneuvering Applications of Steerable Pods and Duct Units 979
Noriyuki Sasaki and Mehmet Atlar

76 Dynamic Positioning 997
Tristan Perez

Seakeeping, Stability and Subdivision 1007

77 Seakeeping: Waves and Wave Spectra 1009
John Carlton

78 Seakeeping: Physical Aspects 1017
John Carlton

79 Seakeeping: Theoretical Aspects 1029
John Carlton

Marine Shafting Systems and Gearboxes 1037

80 Main Propulsion Arrangement and Power Generation Concepts 1039
Douwe Stapersma

81 Plain Bearings in Marine Applications 1079
Madan Pal, Ian Kerr, and John Harrison

82 Marine Gearboxes 1095
Yuzhong Song and Yukihisa Shibata

83 Lubricant Types and Performance in Marine Propulsion Systems 1113
Phil Cumberlidge

84 Lubrication of Propulsion Systems and Gearboxes 1133
Phil Cumberlidge

85 Static and Dynamic Shaft System Alignment 1141
Andrew Smith

86 Torsional Vibrations 1169
Erik Sandberg

87 Shaft Vibration: Axial Vibration 1215
Wilfried Schiffer

Prime Movers, Marine, Combustion, Marine Lubricants and Tribology 1225

88 Slow-Speed Two-Stroke Engines 1227
Nikolaos P. Kyrtatos

89 Medium Speed Diesel Engines for Maritime Applications 1237
Udo Schlemmer-Kelling

90 Lubrication Requirements for Two- and Four-Stroke Marine Reciprocating Engines 1253
Kjeld Aabo and Christoph Rohbogner

91 Gas Turbines for Marine Applications 1261
Abdulnaser I. Sayma

92 Marine Waste Heat Recovery System 1271
Santiago Suárez de la Fuente

Ship Structures 1295

93 Sea Loads 1297
Carlos Guedes Soares

94 Global Hull-Girder Response (Quasi-Static, Prismatic Beam Models) 1309
Petri Varsta, Heikki Remes, and Jani Romanoff

95 Slamming 1325
Odd M. Faltinsen

96 Dynamic Hull-Girder Response to Waves 1337
Yousheng Wu

97 Ultimate Strength of Ship Structures 1349
Jeom Kee Paik

98 Detailed Structural Design 1361
Eike Lehmann

99 Fatigue and Fracture of Ship Structures 1387
Wolfgang Fricke

100 Finite Element Methods and Approaches 1399
Simon Benson and Matthew D. Collette

101 Accidental Loads 1415
Jørgen Amdahl

102 Structural Design Methods and Documentation 1431
Jean-Yves Pradillon, Christian Cabos, Jean-David Caprace, Zbigniew Jan Czaban, Jörg Peschmann, and Vedran Zanic

103 Reliability and Code Calibration 1443
Torfinn Hørte and Liv Hovem, and Jan Mathisen

104 Measurements and Structural Monitoring 1455
Gaute Storhaug

VOLUME 3

Editorial Board v

Ship Vibration, Noise and Habitability 1467

105 Regulatory and Classification Limits 1469
Kai A. Abrahamsen

106 Ship Noise Control 1483
Raymond W. Fischer and Michael A. Bahtiarian

107 Ship Vibration, Global, and Local Modes 1499
Holger Mumm

108 Machinery Noise and Vibration Sources 1511Carlo Pestelli, Hannu Tienhaara, and Moreno Almerigogna

109 Propeller- and Thruster-Induced Noise and Vibration 1525
Arnt Egil Ræstad and Tormod Gjestland

110 Calculation Methods for Vibration and Structure-Borne Noise 1539
Malcolm G. Smith and Simon N. Roberts

111 Structure-Borne Noise Transmission in Ships 1551
Anders Nilsson

112 Underwater Noise Radiation, Mechanisms, and Control 1565
Igor V. Grushetsky, Valeriy A. Kalyu, Yuri F. Shlemov, and Vladimir I. Tarovik

113 Underwater Noise from Large Commercial Ships—International Collaboration for Noise Reduction 1577
Brandon L. Southall, Amy R. Scholik-Schlomer, Leila Hatch, Trisha Bergmann, Michael Jasny, Kathy Metcalf, Lindy Weilgart, and Andrew J. Wright

Electrical and Control 1587

114 Electric Propulsion Drives and Power Electronics 1589
Iñigo Atutxa, Gonzalo Abad, and John Carlton

115 Power Generation and Distribution Systems 1607
Iñigo Atutxa, Gonzalo Abad, and John Carlton

116 Faults and Fault Protection 1617
Iñigo Atutxa, Gonzalo Abad, and John Carlton

117 Electric Propulsion Case Studies 1629
Iñigo Atutxa, Gonzalo Abad, and John Carlton

118 Configuration Management as a Risk-Based Tool in Managing Dependability of Complex Software-Based Systems 1641
Bernard J. Twomey

119 System Design and Integration 1655
Bernard Twomey

120 The “Cyber-Enabled Ship”—What Are the Risks and What Are the Mitigations? 1669
Bernard Twomey

Ship-Ice Interaction 1687

121 Description of Ice Types and Ice Conditions 1689
Robert Frederking

122 Sea Ice Dynamics 1703
Jari Haapala

123 Navigation in Ice Conditions 1709
Ilmari Aro

124 Icebreakers 1717
Alexander V. Andryushin

125 Ice Class and Ice-Going Merchant Ships 1745
Desmond Upcraft

126 Ice Action on Ship Hull 1759
Kaj Riska

127 Ice Loading on Ship Hull 1779
Pentti Kujala

128 Ice Loading on Propulsion 1793
Samuli H¨anninen and Torsten Heideman

129 Structural Design in Ice 1807
Håvard Nyseth

130 Propulsion in Ice 1817
Brian Veitch

131 Ship Performance in Ice 1825
Koh Izumiyama

132 Machinery Loading and Protection 1837
Andrew Smith

133 Risks and Damages Caused in Ice Navigation 1849
Robert Bridges

134 Ship Design for Ice 1861
Harri Eronen

135 Ice Model Tests 1871
Göran Wilkman, Topi Leiviskä, and Reko-Antti Suojanen

136 Ice Class Rules and International Regulations 1893
Jorma K¨amäräinen and Kaj Riska

137 Winterization 1903
Morten Mejlænder-Larsen

138 Environmental Impacts from Ships Operating in Polar Regions 1909
Victor Santos Pedro and Drummond Fraser

Ship Design, Maintenance and Drydocking 1921

139 Ship Acquisition, Production, Maintenance, and Repair 1923
John Daidola

140 Hull Coatings, Maintenance, and Repair 1935
Joseph Breglia

Naval Ships and Submarines 1947

141 Introduction—What Makes a Warship? 1949
Rachel J. Pawling

142 Warship Machinery Constraints 1963
Nick Bradbeer and Alistair Greig

143 Warship Design 1977
David Andrews

144 Combat Systems 1997
Jonathan Gates

145 Submarine Design 2011
David Andrews

Operation and Regulatory Issues 2025

146 Ship Registration 2027
David Wright

147 Flag State Administrations 2039
Douglas Bell

148 Port State Control 2045
Ivo Snijders and Richard Schiferli

149 Classification Societies 2053
Anthony D. Muncer

150 Aspects of the Maritime Environmental and Ship Routing 2063
Simon Culshaw

151 Maritime Education and Training (MET) 2077
Paul Russell

152 The Human Element in Shipping 2089
Michael L. Barnett and Claire H. Pekcan

153 Simulator Training 2099
Daniel J. Manning

154 Voyage Planning 2109
Daniel L. Wood

155 Pilotage 2119
Kevin Constable and Richard Wild

156 Ballast Water Management 2129
John Carlton

157 Third-Party Ship Management 2135
Nigel D. Cleave

Marine Terminals, Coastal Engineering and Transportation 2143

158 Introduction to Port Systems 2145
Khalid Bichou

159 Break Bulk and Bulk Terminals 2155
Dingena L. Schott and Mariëlle van den Hoed

160 Liquid Bulk and Oil Terminals 2165
Yun H. Venus Lun and Wenting Zhu

161 Container Terminals 2177
Dimitrios Pachakis

162 Transport Modes and Intermodality 2203
Olli-Pekka Hilmola

163 Dry Ports and Logistics Platforms 2215
Violeta Roso and Dan Andersson

164 Port Logistics and Hinterland Development 2225
Khalid Bichou

165 Port Equipment and Technology 2237
Rudy R. Negenborn, Dingena L. Schott, and Francesco Corman

166 Port Planning: A Case Study Applied to Iron Ore Port Terminal 2247
Newton Narciso Pereira, João F. Netto, Rui C. Botter, and Afonso C. Medina

167 Port Efficiency and Performance Benchmarking 2261
Khalid Bichou

168 The Port Security Framework 2275
Khalid Bichou

169 Supply Chain Risk and Vulnerability in Maritime Ports and Terminals 2295
Risto Talas, David Menachof, and Kelvin Harris

170 Port Environmental Management 2301
Thalis P. V. Zis, Panagiotis A. Angeloudis, and Khalid Bichou

VOLUME 4

Editorial Board v

Part 3 Offshore 2313

Offshore Technology 2315

171 Hydrodynamic Scale Model Tests for Offshore Structures 2317
Hans Cozijn and Jorrit-Jan Serraris

172 Classification and Certification 2335
Henning Carlsen and Michiel van der Geest

173 Safety Management of Offshore Installations 2347
Chengi Kuo

174 Underwater Technology Platforms 2359
Asgeir J. Sørensen and Martin Ludvigsen

175 A Brief Review of Structural Health Monitoring with Special Focus on Damage Detection and Sensor Optimization 2371
Sam Maopeng Fang, John Michael Niedzwecki, Memhet Cem Ozbey, and Travis John Cummis

Subsea Technology 2379

176 Practical Challenges that Flow Assurance Engineers Face During Engineering Design and Field Operations 2381
Frank Yang

177 Corrosion 2393
Li Sun

178 Subsea Production Control Systems 2403
Jamie P. Maxwell

179 Subsea Trees 2415
Kartik Sharma

180 Riser Technology 2427
William Thomas

181 PLEMs, PLETs, and Manifolds 2449
Kartik Sharma

182 Subsea Processing of Multiphase Flow 2461
Loh W. Lam

Safety and Reliability 2473

183 Introduction 2475
Faisal Khan and Seyed Javad Hashemi

184 Accident Investigations and Safety Management 2487
Faisal Khan and Seyed J. Hashemi

185 Knowledge Management and Practical Safety 2501
Robert S. Wittkower

186 Explosion and Fire Risk 2509
Ali Sari

187 Blowout Risk in Drilling and Production 2521
Faisal Khan, Majeed Abimbola, and Seyed Javad Hashemi

188 Ship Collision Risk 2541
Ali Sari, Umid Azimov

189 Dropped Objects 2545
Ali Sari

190 Safety of Offshore Platforms 2565
Jai Dhodhi, Kartik Sharma, and Ahmed Hassanin

191 Safety of Compliant or Floating Platforms 2575
Jeffrey S. Bryant

192 Safety of Risers, Pipelines, and Subsea Facilities 2585
Yong Bai and Qiang Bai

193 Safety of Dynamic Positioning 2599
Odd I. Haugen and Øyvind R. Smogeli

194 Safe Evacuation and Rescue 2611
Gina Nwose and Stannia Sofyan

195 Statutory Framework for Safety and Environmental Protection for Offshore Petroleum Operations for the UK Continental Shelf 2619
Maxxine Roopchand

Fixed Structures 2633

196 Types of Bottom-Founded Structures 2635
Gary Humphrey

197 Concrete Gravity Platforms 2645
Tor O. Olsen

198 Compliant Towers 2655
Carlos Llorente and Peter Marshall

199 Production Jack-Up 2667
Pierre-Armand Thomas

200 Topsides Facilities Design 2681
David Knoll and Gail Baxter

Jack-Up Structures 2693

201 The Jack-Up Platform Overview 2695
Laurie F. Boswell

202 Marine Warranty Survey for Jack-ups 2703
Alberto Morandi

203 Jack-Up Foundations 2715
David Menzies, Alan G Young, and John S. Templeton, III

204 Design of Jack-Ups 2735
Gregers Kudsk

205 Site Assessment for Jack-Up Rigs 2745
Gary Humphrey

206 Jack-Up Risk and Reliability 2747
Paul A. Frieze and Alberto Morandi

207 Management of the Hazards Associated with a Jack-Up

Rig Deployment 2767
Rupert J. Hunt

208 Afloat Stability of Jack-Ups 2779
Joseph H. Rousseau and J. Andrew Breuer

209 Fracture Mechanics Models for Fatigue Assessment of

Jack-Up Tubular Joints 2789
Sing P. Chiew and Chi K. Lee

210 The Properties of Steels Used in Jack-Up Platforms 2801
Stefan Herion

Floating Structures 2817

211 Deepwater Floating Production Systems—An Overview 2819
Christopher M. Barton

212 Naval Architecture 2827Debabrata Sen

213 SPAR 2839
Yijun Shen

214 FPSO 2849
Andrew Newport

215 Semisubmersibles 2859
Alaa M. Mansour, Bill Greiner, Chunfa Wu, Nithin Simon, Garabed Srabian, and Ashish Bagaria

216 Tension Leg Platform (TLP) 2879
Edmund Muehlner

217 Mooring Systems 2889
Chi-Tat T. Kwan

218 Buoy Technology 2903
Julien Mazallon

VOLUME 5

Editorial Board v

Integrity Management 2917

219 Structural Integrity Management (SIM): Offshore Structures 2919
Pat O’Connor

220 Reassessment of Fixed Offshore Structures 2935
Graham Stewart

221 Fatigue Life Extension 2953
Inge Lotsberg

222 Ultimate Strength Analysis 2963
Tore Holmas and Jorgen Amdahl

223 Reserve Strength and Redundancy 2975
Ahmed Hassanin and Paul Jukes

224 Hydrodynamics of Substructure and Wave-in-Deck Loading on Fixed Steel Platforms 2985
Peter S. Tromans

225 Remediation and Repair of Offshore Structures 2995
Nigel W. Nichols and Riaz Khan

226 Inspection Strategies 3011
Brian Gibbs

227 Risk Reduction Strategies 3023
Andre C.M. van der Stap

Petroleum Technology 3039

228 The Impact of Geology on Offshore Development 3041
Stephen O. Sears

229 Overview of Offshore Drilling Technologies 3055
Muhammad Zulqarnain and Rivers Fike

230 Overview of Petroleum Production Technologies—Concepts and System Description 3067
Mayank Tyagi

231 Overview of Petroleum Reservoir Engineering Concepts 3075
Richard G. Hughes

232 Exploration: Seismic Surveys, Drilling, Logging, and Cores 3083
Jozina B. Dirkzwager

233 Advanced Deepwater Drilling Topics 3093Babak Akbari

234 Offshore Petroleum Production Technologies—Overview 3103
Mayank Tyagi

235 Regulations Governing Offshore Oil and Gas Operations 3111
Muhammad Zulqarnain

236 New Frontiers and Deepwater Technology/Ultradeepwater Challenges (with Safety Systems) 3119
Pramod Naik

237 Offshore Spill Response Systems: Capping and Containment 3129
Mayank Tyagi

Pipeline Technology 3135

238 Offshore Pipeline Design Technology 3137
John G. Bomba

239 Flow Assurance 3151
Ashutosh Kak, Weihong Meng, and Norman F. Carnahan

240 Pipe Manufacture and Fabrication 3167
Jeffrey R. O’Donnell and Qiang Zeng

241 Pipeline Mechanical Design 3185
Ahmed Hassanin and Paul Jukes

242 Offshore Pipeline Stability Analysis 3195
Ian Nash and Mark Haine

243 Pipeline Technology—Expansion and Global Buckling 3201
David A.S. Bruton

244 Pipeline Spanning 3213
Jason Sun and Shawn Huang

245 Pipeline Fatigue and Fracture Design 3223
Qiang Bai and Junhua Pan

246 Offshore Pipeline Construction and Installation 3241
Paul Jukes

247 Flood, Gauge, and Test; Pre-Commission; Commission; and Decommission 3259
Ahmed Hassanin and Paul Jukes

248 Inspection, Monitoring, Maintenance, and Repair 3265
Ahmed Hassanin and Paul Jukes

249 LNG/LPG Subsea Loading Lines 3275
Clifford N. Prescott

250 Systems Completion and Commissioning 3289
Alan Mills

Riser Technology 3305

251 Risers Introduction 3307
Charles A. Miller

252 Steel Catenary Riser (SCR) 3319
Partha Sharma and Paul Stanton

253 Top Tensioned Risers (TTRs) 3333
Karan Kakar and Peter Padelopoulos

254 Hybrids 3347
David P. Thomas, Giulio Fatica, Roberto Palladini, and Realino Hidajat

255 Flexible Pipes 3357
Yijun Shen and Tricia Hill

256 Umbilicals 3367
Kevin Haverty and Kevin Huang

257 Drilling Risers and Well Intervention 3381
Donogh W. Lang

258 Riser Design 3391
William Thomas

259 Riser Vortex-Induced Vibrations 3413
Aravind R. Nair, Vivek Jaiswal, and Troy D. McGinty

260 Riser Fatigue 3425
John Chappell and Kirk Brownlee

Ocean Mining 3435

261 History of Deep-Ocean Mining 3437
Tetsuo Yamazaki and Frank H. (Ted) Brockett

262 Dredging and Shallow Water Mining 3447
Henk van Muijen

263 Trafficability of Seafloor Vehicles 3463
Jon Machin

264 Seafloor Massive Sulfide Resources 3473
John W. Jamieson, Mark D. Hannington, and Sven Petersen

265 Subsea Mining Vehicles 3483
Jon Machin

Ocean Space Utilization 3493

266 Mega-Float 3495
Shigeo Ohmatsu

267 Mobile Offshore Base 3503
Hideyuki Suzuki

268 Hydroelastic Response of Very Large Floating Structures 3509
Kazuhiro Iijima

Polar and Arctic Technology 3517

269 Resource Development in Arctic Regions 3519
Shawn Kenny and Paul Jukes

VOLUME 6

Editorial Board v

Ocean Renewable Energy 3541

270 Introduction to Offshore Renewables 3543
John James Sturman

271 Offshore Wind Energy Technology 3551
Athanasios Kolios and Estivaliz Lozano-Minguez

272 Wave Energy 3565
Jochem W. Weber

273 Tidal Energy 3581
Tom Wills

274 Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion 3595
Elena Hauerhof

275 Green Ship of the Future 3607
Christos Chryssakis

Offshore Geotechnics 3617

276 Integrated Geophysical and Geotechnical Planning: Through Use of Integrated Geoscience Techniques 3619
Ian Finnie and Stella Kortekaas

277 Geohazard Risk Assessment and Seismicity 3637
James Hengesh and David Baumont

278 Submarine Landslides—Stability Analysis and Risk Assessment for Offshore Developments 3649
Alexander M. Puzrin, David Rushton, Brian Mackenzie, Leonid N. Germanovich, and Mark Randolph

279 Seabed Gas Hydrates 3663
Nabil Sultan, Livio Ruffine, Sébastien Garziglia, Stéphan Ker, Maarten Vanneste, and Gary D. Humphrey

280 The Generation of Tsunamis 3675
David R. Tappin

281 Seabed Processes: Sediment Transport, Scour, and Sedimentation 3685
Scott Draper, John M. Harris, Liang Cheng, and David J. White

282 Geophysical Techniques for Offshore Site Investigation 3697Steve Tyler and Maarten Vanneste, and David Butler

283 Geotechnical Investigation and In Situ Testing 3709
Nick Ramsey

284 Laboratory Testing 3731
J. Antonio H. Carraro, Nathalie Boukpeti, Yaurel Guadalupe-Torres, and Hackmet Joer

285 Geotechnical Interpretative Report 3747
Hackmet Joer

286 Shallow Foundations 3759
Susan Gourvenec, Alessandro Amodio, and Michael O’Neill

287 Spudcan–Seabed Interaction 3771
Britta Bienen and Muhammad S. Hossain

288 Pile Foundations: Installation 3791
James Schneider, Mark Randolph, Bob Stevens, and Carl Erbrich

289 Pile Foundations: Design for Axial and Lateral Loading 3811
Mark Randolph and James Schneider

290 Suction Caisson Anchors 3835
Susan Gourvenec and Ed Clukey

291 Anchoring Systems: Anchor Types, Installation, and Design 3849
Conleth O’Loughlin, Steven Neubecker, and Christophe Gaudin

292 Pipe–Seabed Interaction 3869
David White and Fraser Bransby

293 Physical Modeling of Foundation Systems 3895
Christophe Gaudin and Conleth O’Loughlin

294 Numerical Modeling for Geotechnical Design 3911
Dong Wang

Subject Index 3921