Skip to main content

Ordovician rhynchonelliformean brachiopods from Co. Waterford, SE Ireland: Palaeobiogeography of the Leinster Terrane

Ordovician rhynchonelliformean brachiopods from Co. Waterford, SE Ireland: Palaeobiogeography of the Leinster Terrane

Maria Liljeroth, David A. T. Harper, Hilary Carlisle, Arne T. Nielsen

ISBN: 978-1-119-41255-7

Nov 2017

168 pages

In Stock

$61.95

Introduction 1

Previous work 2

Geological setting    3

Tectonic history of Ganderia and Avalonia    4

The Iapetus Ocean    5

Ireland   6

The Leinster Terrane    7

Docking history  7

Th e Tramore area     7

Material   9

Stratigraphy and fauna     9

Age of the Tramore Limestone Formation  9

Tramore and Dunabrattin/Bunmahon sections    10

Tramore Shale Formation – Tramore area   12

Tramore Limestone Formation – type section at Barrel Strand, Tramore area 12

Lithology  12

Fauna associations 14

Tramore Limestone Formation – other sections 14

Pickardstown sections (Ps)   14

Quillia Section 1 (QS1) 14

Quillia Section 2 (QS2) 14

Bunmahon Formation – Bunmahon/Dunabrattin area     15

Dunabrattin Shale Formation – Bunmahon/Dunabrattin area 15

Dunabrattin Limestone Formation – Bunmahon/ Dunabrattin area 15

Lithology and fauna 16

Correlation 16

Depositional setting and ecology     17

Local events 17

Tramore Limestone Formation   17

Dunabrattin Limestone Formation 19

Palaeobiogeographical reconstructions 20

New reconstructions for the Iapetus Ocean 22

Ganderian terrane positions 22

Longitudinal separation  22

Latitudinal drift of the Ganderian-Avalonian segment  22

Brachiopod provinces  24

Faunal distribution 24

Darriwilian provinces and faunas 26

Th e Low-latitude Province on the Laurentian Platform   26

An early Scoto-Appalachian fauna 27

Th e Toquima-Table Head province 28

Th e mixed faunas of the Leinster Terrane and East Avalonia  31

Th e Leinster Terrane    31

East Avalonia 32

Th e Celtic province 32

Th e Baltic Province 34

Th e High-latitude Province     35

Darriwilian faunal migration patterns: implications on oceanic current confi guration 35

Migrations from the Laurentian margins and intraoceanic islands to the south Iapetus–Tornquist region    38

Migrations within the south Iapetus–Tornquist region   38

Th e Rheic gyre and the High-latitude Province 40

Th e Precordillera     40

Early Sandbian brachiopod provinces 41

Th e Low-latitude Province on the Laurentian Platform   41

Th e Scoto-Appalachian Province 42

Th e Anglo-Welsh–Baltic Province 43

Th e Leinster Terrane    44

East Avalonia and Anglesey   46

Baltica 47

The High-latitude Province     48

The Precordillera     48

Conclusions   48

Systematic palaeontology 50

Abbreviations   50

Repository     50

Statistical methods     50

Allometric growth   50

Phylum Brachiopoda Duméril, 1806 51

Subphylum Rhynchonelliformea Williams, Carlson & Brunton, 1996  51

Class Strophomenata Öpik, 1934   51

Order Strophomenida Öpik, 1934    51

Superfamily Strophomenoidea King, 1846     51

Family Strophomenidae King, 1846 51

Subfamily Strophomeninae King, 1846    51

Genus Tetraphalerella Wang, 1949 51

Tetraphalerella? sp. 52

Subfamily Furcitellinae Williams, 1965    53

Genus Dactylogonia Ulrich & Cooper, 1942    53

Dactylogonia costellata n. sp 53

Family Rafi nesquinidae Schuchert, 1893    55

Subfamily Rafi nesquininae Schuchert, 1893     55

Genus Colaptomena Cooper, 1956 55

Colaptomena auduni n. sp.     56

Colaptomena pseudopecten? (M’Coy, 1846) 57

Superfamily Plectambonitoidea Jones, 1928     59

Family Plectambonitidae Jones, 1928 59

Subfamily Taphrodontinae Cooper, 1956  59

Genus Isophragma Cooper, 1956    59

Isophragma parallelum n. sp.    59

Family Leptellinidae Ulrich & Cooper, 1936   61

Subfamily Leptellininae Ulrich & Cooper, 1936    61

Genus Leptellina Ulrich & Cooper, 1936     61

Leptellina llandeiloensis (Davidson, 1883)    61

Subfamily Palaeostrophomeninae Cocks & Rong, 1989     62

Genus Glyptambonites Cooper, 1956    62

Glyptambonites sp. 62

Family Grorudiidae Cocks & Rong, 1989  63

Genus Grorudia Spjeldnæs, 1957 63

Grorudia grorudi Spjeldnæs, 1957    63

Family Leptestiidae Öpik, 1933a, emend. Cocks & Rong, 1989 64

Genus Leptestiina Öpik, 1933a   64

Leptestiina derfelensis (Jones, 1928)    65

Family Sowerbyellidae Öpik, 1930    66

Subfamily Sowerbyellinae Öpik, 1930 66

Genus Sowerbyella Jones, 1928   66

Subgenus Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) Jones, 1928    66

Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) antiqua Jones, 1928    66

Order Billingsellida Schuchert, 1893 70

Suborder Clitambonitidina Öpik, 1934    70

Superfamily Clitambonitoidea Winchell & Schuchert, 1893    70

Family Clitambonitidae Winchell & Schuchert, 1893  70

Genus Atelelasma Cooper, 1956 70

Atelelasma longisulcum n. sp. 70

Class Rhynchonellata Williams, Carlson & Brunton, 1996   73

Order Orthida Schuchert & Cooper, 1932     73

Suborder Orthidina Schuchert & Cooper, 1932    73

Superfamily Orthoidea Woodward, 1852  73

Family Orthidae Woodward, 1852    73

Genus Sulevorthis Jaanusson & Bassettt, 1993 73

Sulevorthis aff    S. blountensis (Cooper, 1956) 73

Family Glyptorthidae Schuchert and Cooper, 1931    74

Genus Glyptorthis Foerste, 1914 74

Glyptorthis crispa (M’Coy, 1846) 74

Family Hesperorthidae Schuchert & Cooper, 1931 77

Genus Hesperorthis Schuchert & Cooper, 1931 77

Hesperorthis leinsterensis n. sp. 77

Family Plaesiomyidae Schuchert, 1913    86

Subfamily Plaesiomyinae Schuchert, 1913 86

Genus Valcourea Raymond, 1911 86

Valcourea confinis (Salter, 1849) 86

Family Productorthidae Schuchert & Cooper, 1931    87

Subfamily Productorthinae Schuchert & Cooper, 1931     87

Genus Productorthis Koz³owski, 1927    87

Productorthis sp 87

Superfamily Plectorthoidea Schuchert & LeVene, 1929 89

Family Platystrophiidae Schuchert & LeVene, 1929, emend.

Zuykov & Harper, 2007    89

Genus Platystrophia King, 1850, emend. Zuykov & Harper, 2007    89

Platystrophia tramorensis n. sp.    89

Platystrophia aff    P. sublimis Öpik, 1930    92

Suborder Dalmanellidina Moore, 1952    94

Superfamily Dalmanelloidea Schuchert, 1913    94

Family Dalmanellidae Schuchert, 1913    94

Subfamily Dalmanellinae Schuchert, 1913     94

Genus Howellites Bancroft , 1945 94

Howellites hibernicus n. sp.   94

Family Paurorthidae Öpik, 1933b 106

Genus Paurorthis Schuchert & Cooper, 1931    106

Paurorthis aff    P. parva (Pander, 1830)    106

Superfamily Enteletoidea Waagen, 1884     110

Family Linoporellidae Schuchert & Cooper, 1931    110

Genus Salopia Williams in Whittington & Williams, 1955    110

Salopia gracilis Williams in Whittington & Williams, 1955 110

Order Pentamerida Schuchert & Cooper, 1931    111

Suborder Syntrophiidina Ulrich & Cooper, 1936    111

Superfamily Syntrophioidea Ulrich & Cooper, 1936     111

Family Porambonitidae Ulrich & Cooper, 1936    111

Genus Hibernobonites n. gen.    111

Hibernobonites filosus (M’Coy, 1846)   112

Acknowledgements     115

References 115

Plates 1–10 122

Appendix A 142

Appendix B 148