Skip to main content

The Handbook of Computer Networks, Volume 3, Distributed Networks, Network Planning, Control, Management, and New Trends and Applications

The Handbook of Computer Networks, Volume 3, Distributed Networks, Network Planning, Control, Management, and New Trends and Applications

ISBN: 978-1-118-25610-7

Jan 2012

1128 pages

Select type: O-Book

Volume III: Distributed Networks, Network Planning, Control, Management, and New Trends and Applications.

Part 1: Distributed Networks.

Client/Server Computing Basics (Daniel McFarland and Darren B. Nicholson).

Groupware (Robert Slagter).

Network Middleware (Linda Volonino and Pragati Dalal).

Grid Computing Fundamentals (Mark Baker).

Grid Computing Implementation (Barry Wilkinson and Clayton Ferner).

Cluster Computing Fundamentals (Hong Ong and Mark Baker).

Next-Generation Cluster Networks (Keren Bergman, Benjamin A. Small, and Larry A. Bergman).

Utility Computing on Global Grids (Chee Shin Yeo, Rajkumar Buyya, Marcos Dias de Assunção, Jia Yu, Anthony Sulistio, Srikumar Venugopal and Martin Placek).

Peer-to-Peer Network Architecture (Jing Wu and Michel Savoie).

Peer-to-Peer Network Applications (Stan Kurkovsky).

Incentive Issues in Peer-to-Peer Systems (Yu-Kwong Kwok).

Storage Area Network Fundamentals (Vladimir V. Riabov).

Fiber Channel (Jiying Zhao).

Storage Area Networks: Architectures and Protocols (Nirwan Ansari and Si Yin).

Distributed Intelligent Networks (G. N. Prezerakos and I. S. Venieris).

Smart Cards: Communication Protocols and Applications (Michael Tunstall, Konstantinos Markantonakis, Damien Sauveron, and Keith Mayes).

Fault-Tolerant Systems (Amiya Nayak).

Distributed Algorithms (Valmir C. Barbosa).

Distributed Databases (David Coquil and Harald Kosch).

Part 2: Network Planning, Control, and Management.

Network Capacity Planning (Priscilla Oppenheimer).

Network Traffic Modeling (Thomas M. Chen).

Network Traffi c Management (Thomas M. Chen).

Network Security Risk Assessment and Management (Dan Port, Rick Kazman, and David Klappholz).

Network Reliability and Fault Tolerance (Matthew Liotine).

Social Engineering (Benjamin Böck, Markus D. Klemen, and Edgar R. Weippl).

Intrusion-Detection Systems (Peng Ning and Sushil Jajodia).

Network Attacks (Mohamed Hamdi and Noureddine Boudriga).

Computer Viruses and Worms (Robert Slade).

Denial of Service Attacks (Qijun Gu and Peng Liu).

E-Mail Threats and Vulnerabilities (David Harley).

Virtual Private Networks (G. I. Papadimitriou, M. S. Obaidat, C. Papazoglou, and A.S.Pomportsis).

Cryptography (Ari Juels)

Access Control (Sabrina De Capitani di Vimercati, Sara Foresti, Stefano Paraboschi, and Pierangela Samarati)

Biometrics (James L. Wayman).

Firewalls (James E. Goldman).

Authentication (Patrick McDaniel).

Password Authentication (Jeremy L. Rasmussen).

Physical Security Threats and Measures (Mark Michael).

Computer Security Incident Response Teams (CSIRTs) (Raymond R. Panko).

Backup and Recovery System Requirements (David R. Reavis).

Business Requirements of Backup Systems (Markus Klemen, Thomas Neubauer, and Edgar R. Weippl).

Evaluating Storage Media Requirements (David R. Reavis).

Business Continuity Planning (Marco Cremonini and Pierangela Samarati).

E-Mail and Internet Use Policies (Nancy J. King).

Computer Network Management (Jian Ren).

Part 3: Computer Network Popular Applications and Future Directions.

E-mail and Instant Messaging (Bhagyavati).

Application Service Providers (ASPs) (Bandula Jayatilaka).

Videoconferencing (Ketan Mayer-Patel).

Computer Conferencing: Protocols and Applications (William R. Gillis and Colleen Taugher).

Telecommuting and Telework (Michael Workman).

Online Banking (Ronnie J. Phillips).

Digital Libraries (Cavan McCarthy).

Computer Conferencing and Distance Learning (Liam Rourke and Heather Kanuka).

Electronic Commerce (Charles Steinfield).

Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) (Matthew K. McGowan).

Electronic Payment Systems (Indrajit Ray).

Internet Relay Chat (IRC) (James M. Hudson and Paul L. Witt).

Online Communities (Lee Sproull and Manuel Arriaga).

Mobile Commerce (Vijay Atluri).

Online News (Bruce Garrison and Marcus Messner).

Travel and Tourism (Ulrike Gretzel, Youcheng Wang, and Daniel R. Fesenmaier).

Web-Based Training (Patrick J. Fahy).

RFID (Radio-Frequency Identification) (Stephen A. Weis).

Active Networking (Stephen F. Bush).

Applications of Biological Concepts to Designs of Computer Networks and Network Applications (Tatsuya Suda, Tadashi Nakano, and Keita Fujii).

Nanotechnology for Communication Systems (Syed H. Murshid and Azhar M. Khayrattee).

Molecular Communication: New Paradigm for Communication among Nanoscale Biological Machines (Michael Moore, Akihiro Enomoto, Tatsuya Suda, Tadashi Nakano, and Yutaka Okaie).